Astronotus Ocellatus

  • UNC-CH
  • UNC-CH's Avatar Topic Author
  • Offline
  • Gold Boarder
  • Gold Boarder
  • Posts: 1053
  • Thank you received: 196

UNC-CH created the topic: Astronotus Ocellatus

Scientific Name:[/u] Astonotus Ocellatus
Common Names:[/u] Tiger Oscar, Velvlet Cichlid, Marble Cichlid

Size:[/u] Adults range anywhere from 10 inches to 14 inches and can reach 18 inches or larger. The Oscar pictured is 9.5 inches.
Temperament:[/u] Semi-aggressive
Origin:[/u] Amazon River Basin
Water, pH and Temperature:[/u] Although many suggest that Oscars do fine in moderate to moderately hard waters with a pH between 6.5 - 7.5 and at temperatures between 73 - 78ºF, it has been my experience and the experience of other trusted enthusiasts and professionals that oscars thrive in soft, acidic waters (pH less than 7) at temperatures between 80 - 84ºF.
Aquarium Size:[/u] 55 Gallons for juveniles, 75 gallons for medium adults, 90 gallons for large adults
Aquarium Lighting:[/u] Oscars prefer low to moderate lighting. Albino oscars are particularly sensitive to bright lighting.
Diet:[/u] Cichlid pellets, earth worms, crickets, mealworms, vegetables such as romaine lettuce, cucumbers and zucchini.
Sexing:[/u] Male and female oscars are virtually impossible to distinguish between unless vented, which is stressfull to the fish.
Lifespan:[/u] When properly cared for, oscars can live well over 10 years. The oscar pictured is 1.5 years old.

Special thanks to Jack Ross

Jack's Oscar Fish Care Information
www.oscarfishlover.com/oscar-fish-care-sheet
#399213
The following user(s) said Thank You: ernie, Lammergeier, LeafsFan

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 3036
  • Thank you received: 266

daddadoo7 replied the topic: Re:Astronotus Ocellatus

Good job unc.....now everyone with reds albinos bumblebees ect.....should post pics
#399221
The following user(s) said Thank You: UNC-CH

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 255
  • Thank you received: 15

LeafsFan replied the topic: Re:Astronotus Ocellatus

My Red Oscar



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
#399237
The following user(s) said Thank You: UNC-CH

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 556
  • Thank you received: 32

Bri B replied the topic: Re:Astronotus Ocellatus


Ron the red Vicky the Lutino.
Approx 5.5 and 4.5 inches respectively
#399238
The following user(s) said Thank You: UNC-CH

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 4502
  • Karma: 1
  • Thank you received: 253

DRACO replied the topic: Re:Astronotus Ocellatus

my two long fin oscars

#399548
The following user(s) said Thank You: UNC-CH, LeafsFan

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 3036
  • Thank you received: 266

daddadoo7 replied the topic: Re:Astronotus Ocellatus

I love the reflection in bri b first pic....lol all very nice pics
#399591
The following user(s) said Thank You: Bri B

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

  • Posts: 556
  • Thank you received: 32

Bri B replied the topic: Re:Astronotus Ocellatus

It's an eagles cheerleader calendar. Eventually want a cool full backdrop but the hot almost naked cheerleader is getting the job done for now
#399597

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Moderators: Big-Ken
Time to create page: 0.134 seconds